×

Registration

Profile Informations

Login Datas

or login

First name is required!
Last name is required!
Phone number is required!
First name is not valid!
Last name is not valid!
Phone number is not valid!
This is not an email address!
Email address is required!
This email is already registered!
Password is required!
Enter a valid password!
Please enter 6 or more characters!
Please enter 16 or less characters!
Passwords are not same!
Terms and Conditions are required!
Email or Password is wrong!

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

This statement outlines Karma Naturals Pty Ltd trading as Karma Rub (KR) policy on how (KR) uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by KR. KR is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. From time to time, KR may review and update this Privacy Policy to take into account new laws and technology, changes to KR’s practices and operations, making sure KR remains appropriate within a changing business environment.

 

What kind of personal information does KR collect and how does KR collect it?

 The type of information KR collects and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, as follows:

  • name, address, email and phone numbers of people ordering KR; and

  • name, address, email and phone numbers of people inquiring about KR online, and

  • name, address, email and phone numbers of people creating KR accounts for ordering future products.

  • If you have subscribed to receive email notifications from us you will be placed on the mailing list and contacted accordingly.

 

Personal information you provide:

KR will generally collect personal information from a customer on our website when a customer is ordering a product, filing an inquiry form or submitting feedback. All information is collected electronically through or website.

 

How will KR use the personal information you provide?

KR will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, for secondary purposes that are related to the primary purposes, are reasonably expected and or for which you the customer have previously consented.

 

Purposes of collection:

KR’s primary purposes of collection are to facilitate and complete any order that you have for our products and to be able to deliver this product to you, and in relation to delivering any information or answering feedback via our social media pages, inquiry form or direct emails. We will use your personal information for marketing purposes where you have consented.

 

Job applicants, staff members and contractors:

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, KR’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which KR uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • in administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;

  • for insurance purposes;

  • to satisfy KR’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to legislative requirements.

Where KR receives unsolicited job applications these will be dealt with in accordance with the unsolicited personal information requirements of the Privacy Act.

 

In relation to employee records:

Under the Privacy Act the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to KR’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between KR and employee.

 

Marketing:

As we use Mail Chimp for marketing, you can delete yourself or unsubscribe from any mailing list if you no longer want to receive the information.

 

Who might KR disclose personal information to?

KR may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • other users of our website where you have consented to this;

  • other users of social media pages where you have consented to this; and

  • PayPal and Payment Express (our payment gateway for credit cards) in order to process your order payments. PayPal and Payment Express have their own privacy policies, which you will be subject to by using those services.

 

Sending information overseas:

KR will, subject to the rest of this paragraph, not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or

  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

We do use overseas providers of IT services including servers and cloud services.

 

Management and security of personal information

KR has in place steps to protect the personal information KR holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass worded access rights to computerised records.

When you use our website, having your cookies enabled will allow us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details when you return. We may also use web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. If you adjust your browser settings to block, reject or delete these functions, the webpage may not function in an optimal manner. We may also collect information about your IP address, although this may not identify you.

 

Updating personal information

KR endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by KR by contacting the Director of KR at any time, or updating their wholesale My Account at anytime on our website.

The Australian Privacy Principles and the Health Privacy Principles require KR not to store personal information longer than necessary.

You have the right to check what personal information KR holds about you.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which KR holds about them and to advise KR of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation.

To make a request to access any information KR holds about you, please contact the director in writing.

KR may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, KR may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. If the information sought is extensive, KR will advise the likely cost in advance.

We will be entitled in some circumstances to refuse access and if we do so, we will consider whether a mutually agreed intermediary will allow sufficient access to meet your needs as well as KR’s needs.

 

How long will KR keep my information?

Under our destruction and de-identification policies, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In many circumstances, however it will be kept for marketing purposes, and used only as you have consented.

 

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way KR manages any personal information it holds, please contact our Director.  If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of your privacy, please contact KR’s Director.  If after an initial phone discussion we have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will meet with you, including over Skype where geography does not allow a face to face meeting, to discuss matters further.  If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via:

  • email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  • tel: 1300 363 992

  • fax: +61 2 9284 9666

website: https://forms.business.gov.au/aba/oaic/privacy-complaint-/